Privacy

stripes2.png

Privacy is one of our core values at Longwalks, and we take it very seriously. We have included some spark notes on the policy here, and the full policy is below.

What information does Longwalks collect?

We collect information that you give us at registration, such as:

  • Your phone number (to enable the account on your phone)

  • Your name, gender, photo, and birthday (to confirm your identity to your friends and contacts on Longwalks)

What does Longwalks do with my contacts?

Your privacy - and the privacy of your contacts - is very important to us. We do not store your contact list on our server, and we do not reach out to your contacts on your behalf unless you ask us to (by inviting them to Longwalks or otherwise).

Can anyone see my Path and Spark?

You choose who you talk to on Longwalks. You do not have to accept any friend requests. Your submissions (including your answers, photos, and other engagement) will just be available to your friends on Longwalks. If you would like to talk privately with a Longwalker, you may send them a secret message or a card. Furthermore, if you would like to post privately, you may post in your Journal.

How private really is Longwalks?

We do not sell your data to third parties, and we do not show you advertisements. Longwalks is a private space where you can feel comfortable sharing with those who matter most to you. No stalking, just talking!

Longwalks is new. What does that mean for me?

Longwalks is brand new, so we are letting people try out the app and give us their feedback. This testing allows us to share Longwalks with you as early as possible and make sure that the app is the best it can be. We may collect de-identified information about user habits and patterns so that we can update Longwalks to benefit you more. If you are an early user, we may reach out to ask about your user experience. You are not required to give us feedback, but we would love to know what you think!

Longwalks Privacy Policy

Effective date: June 13, 2018

Revised: June 4, 2019

At Longwalks, we know you care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy.

I. WHAT DOES THIS PRIVACY POLICY COVER?

This privacy policy (“Policy”) explains our policy regarding the collection, use, disclosure and transfer of your information by Longwalks and/or its subsidiary(ies) and/or affiliate(s) (collectively referred to as the "Company"), which operates various websites, including sub-sites, platforms, applications, m-web platforms and other platforms (collectively referred to as “Sites”) for delivery of information, products, offerings and content via any mobile or internet connected device or otherwise (collectively the "Services").

Please read this Privacy Policy along with the Terms of Use linked separately to this website.  Capitalized terms which have been used here but are undefined shall have the same meaning as attributed to them in the Terms of Use. This Privacy Policy is applicable to persons who access, browse or use the Services (“User”). For the purpose of this Policy, wherever the context so requires "you" or "your" shall mean User and the term "we", "us", "our" shall mean Company.

As noted in the Terms of Use, we do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please do not attempt to register for the Services or send any personal information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 13 may have provided us with personal information, please contact us at support@longwalks.com.

As we update, improve and expand the Services, this Policy may change, so please refer back to it periodically. By accessing and using the Sites or otherwise using the Services, you consent to the collection, storage, and use of the personal information you provide (including any changes thereto as provided by you) for any of the Services that we provide.

We gather various types of Personal Information from our users, as explained in more detail below, and we use this Personal Information internally in connection with our Services, including to personalize, provide, and improve our services, to allow you to set up a user account and profile, to contact you and allow other users to contact you, and to analyze how you use the Services. In certain cases, we may share some Personal Information with third parties, but only as described in this document.

The Company respects the privacy of the Users of the Services and is committed to protect it in all respects. The information about the User as collected by the Company is: (a) information supplied by Users and (b) information automatically tracked while navigation (collectively referred to as “Information”).

II. WHAT INFORMATION DOES LONGWALKS COLLECT?

1. Information You Provide to Us.

Registration Data:

We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us. For example, through the registration process and/or through your account settings, we collect Personal Information such as your phone number, your gender, a photo, and a name in order to confirm your identity to other users. We also collect your birthday to notify other users of your birthday. We do not capture your location.

Permissions that we need:

Longwalks accesses your photos to allow you to add them to your User Submissions. We do not store your photo library on our servers, and we only access this information when you select a photo to include in your User Submission.

Within the application, we ask for your consent to receive notifications from the Longwalks app. We also ask for your consent to receive your contact list, so that you may better navigate the Services (see who is on the Longwalks app, invite friends to join a conversation, etc.).

2. Information Collected Automatically.

When you make an account, we collect your device ID and device type. We may collect de-identified information about your habits and patterns on the Longwalks app. We collect such information so that we can better understand how to update our app in a way that benefits you. For example, this data can tell us how often users engage with a particular feature of the Services, and we can apply that knowledge to make our features better serve as many users as possible. We may also use this data to customize your experience, based on your usage patterns.

We may ask for your permission to communicate with you directly to ask questions about your user experience. You can refuse our permission to ask you questions, and you are also not required to answer any questions.

III. HOW IS THIS INFORMATION AND DATA USED?

We use this Personal Information internally in connection with our Services, including to personalize, provide, and improve our services, to allow you to set up a user account and profile, to contact you and allow other users to contact you, and to analyze how you use the Services.

In the future, if you provide your email address and consent to email offers, we may send you promotional emails, recommend certain products or services, or email you about your use of the Services. We will stop contacting you if you email us at support@longwalks.com and request that we cease contact.

IV. WHEN WOULD THIS DATA BE SHARED?

We do not rent or sell your Personal Information in a personally identifiable form to anyone, provided certain Personal Information may be transferred in connection with business transfers, as described below. We may share your Personal Information with third parties only as described in this section:

Agents: We may employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide products or services to you. Unless we tell you differently, our agents do not have any right to use the Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us.

User Profiles: Certain user profile information may be displayed to other users to facilitate user interaction within the Services. Please remember that the photo and name that you upload to your user profile (along with any Personal Information or content that you voluntarily disclose on Longwalks in a manner that other users can view) can be seen by your friends on Longwalks. Your user name may also be displayed to other users if and when you complete prompts, send messages, cards, or comments, upload images/gifs/photos/videos, or interact with users in another way through the Services.

Third-Party Service Providers: Longwalks is committed to keeping your information from third parties when possible. However, due to our early stage of application development, we employ other companies and individuals to perform certain functions on our behalf. We are working on building our own resources for such functions. In the meantime, here is a list of our providers and their functions for your reference:

  • All Application Data (such as User Submissions, Personal Information, and any other Content associated with the Services) is stored in Firebase Google Cloud, which also helps us to improve the reliability and stability of our app.

  • Some recent data remains in cache, which will be hosted on Amazon Web Services.

  • We use CleverTap and AppsFlyer for the collection of analytical data to help us better understand how our customers and users use our Services.

  • In order to associate your device with your account, we use an Account Kit login from Facebook. When you use this kit, Facebook only receives your phone number and device information. This login does not provide us with any information from your Facebook account.

These third party service providers must process your information in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as permitted by applicable data protection law.

The Company shares your Information with any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the User in the following limited circumstances: 

a) When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including but not limited to cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms or for complying with the applicable laws and regulations. 

b) The Company proposes to share such Information to conduct its business and to share such Information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such Information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. 

c) We may share your information when we believe in good faith that such sharing is reasonably necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding possible illegal activities or to comply with legal process. We may also share your information to investigate and address threats or potential threats to the physical safety of any person, to investigate and address violations of this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Service, or to investigate and address violations of the rights of third parties and/or to protect the rights, property and safety of Longwalks, our employees, users, or the public. This may involve the sharing of your information with law enforcement, government agencies, courts, and/or other organizations on account of legal request such as subpoena, court order or government demand to comply with the law. 

V. IS PERSONAL DATA TRANSFERRED TO THIRD COUNTRIES?

The information we collect about you, in certain cases is transferred to the servers hosted in third countries, by the third parties engaged by us.

Some countries that are not members of the European Economic Area (EEA) are recognized by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of data protection according to EEA standards. For transfers from the EEA to countries not considered adequate by the European Commission, we have put in place adequate measures, including by ensuring that the recipient is bound by relevant data protection contractual clauses, to protect your personal data.

VI. HOW DO I ACCESS, CORRECT, OR DELETE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Access: You may request that we confirm whether or not we are processing your Personal Data. If we are, you may request a copy of your Personal Data, which we will provide free of charge, together with information about the processing, such as the purposes of the processing and the categories of Personal Data concerned. This can be requested through the Settings tab of your user Profile. However, this is not an absolute right and the interests of other individuals may restrict your right of access. We may decline or charge a reasonable administrative cost for requests which are excessive, particularly if repetitive.

  1. Rectification: You may edit some of your Personal Data when you have access to do so. You may also ask us to change, update or fix your Personal Data in certain cases, particularly if it’s inaccurate.

  2. Erasure: You may request the erasure of your Personal Data.

  3. Restrict Processing: You may ask us to restrict the processing of your Personal Data under certain circumstances, such as if your Personal Data is inaccurate or unlawfully held.

  4. Data portability: You may ask for a copy of the Personal Data you provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you may have the right to transmit this data to another entity.

Object: You may object to the processing of your Personal Data on grounds relating to your particular situation under certain circumstances, for example for direct marketing. If you have a right to object and you exercise this right, your Personal Data will no longer be processed for such purposes by us, unless there are overriding compelling legitimate grounds for the processing or as otherwise provided under applicable law.

VII. HOW DO YOU PROTECT MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data. All information gathered on Longwalks is securely stored within the Company controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

We assume no liability or responsibility for disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third-party access, or other causes beyond our control. You play an important role in keeping your personal information secure.

Changes to privacy notice:

As we improve our Services in the future, we may need to change this Privacy Policy. If this policy changes, we will alert you to such changes by placing a notice on the Services and/or by some other means. If you use the Services after any changes to the Privacy Policy have been posted, that means you agree to all of the changes.  

Mechanism to withdraw consent:

You can request Longwalks to delete your information. In some cases, we may however retain information for a limited period for legitimate business or legal purposes.

To delete your information, please share your request on  support@longwalks.com with SUBJECT: DELETION REQUEST.

Please note that there may be delays between your request and deletion of the data, as we try to ensure protection of your information against accidental or malicious deletion request.

VIII. CONTACT INFORMATION

Data Protection Office:

The data controller for our services is Longwalks with the business address of:

405 El Camino Real #625,

Menlo Park, CA 94025-5240

The data protection officer (DPO) appointed by Longwalks is Chetan Garg who can be contacted at support@longwalks.com

If you have any queries, complaints regarding the collecting, processing, transfer of personal data/information or regarding this policy please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Redressal Mechanism:

Any complaints, abuse, or concerns with regard to the use, processing, and disclosure of Information provided by you or breach of these terms should immediately be informed to the designated Grievance Officers as mentioned below, via in writing or through email signed with an electronic signature to support@longwalks.com or Mr. Chetan Garg ("Grievance Officer")

Mr. Chetan Garg

Grievance Officer (www.longwalks.com)

405 El Camino Real #625,

Menlo Park, CA 94025-5240

We request you to please provide the following information in your complaint:-

a) Identification of the information provided by you;

b) Clear statement as to whether the information is personal information or sensitive personal information;

c) Your address, telephone number or email address;

d) A statement that you have a good-faith belief that the information has been processed incorrectly or disclosed without authorization, as the case may be;

e) A statement, under penalty of perjury, that the information in the notice is accurate, and that the information being complained about belongs to you;

f) You may also contact us in case you have any questions / suggestions about the Policy using the contact information mentioned above.

The Company may reach out to you to confirm or discuss certain details about your complaint and issues raised.

The Company shall not be responsible for any communication, if addressed, to any non-designated person in this regard.

Thank you for reading our Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies, please send us a detailed message to support@longwalks.com, and we will try to resolve your concerns.